== WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE ==


The West Bay Athletic League was established in 2002 and is currently comprised of the following private schools: Castilleja, Crystal Springs Uplands, Eastside Prep, Harker, Menlo, Mercy Burlingame, Mercy San Francisco, Notre Dame Belmont, Notre Dame San Jose, Pinewood, Priory, Sacred Heart Prep, and The King's Academy.

The WBAL was originally formed during a realignment period when the Private School Athletic League was getting too large. The WBAL sought schools that were geographically desirable, with consistent philosophies for athletics and academics, with similar sport offerings and athletically competitive. The new structure of the WBAL is very exciting and we have expanded our league to a co-ed league with two divisions.

 

West Bay Athletic League Commissioner: Dan Molin: (Email)

Results, Questions, Comments, Suggestions: Contact the Webmaster: (Email)

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:
(Click here for WBAL Playoff information)
(Click here for CCS Playoff information)
(Click here for NorCal Playoff information)
(Click here for CIF State Playoff information)


***Results and Standings are updated as results are received***


2018-19 Start Dates
Fall: Practice - August 3, Scrimmages - August 17, Contests - August 23
Sportsmanship Games: Girls Volleyball - Monday, August 20

Winter: Practice - October 29, Scrimmages - November 12, Contests - November 19
Sportsmanship Games: Boys and Girls Basketball - Monday, November 15

Spring: Practice - January 28, Scrimmages - February 11, Contests - February 18





May 20, 2019
Spring Sports All League Teams have been posted

May 11, 2019
Congratulations to Mercy Burlingame for winning the Softball Championship

May 4, 2019
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Lacrosse Foothill Division Championship
Congratulations to Harker for winning the Lacrosse Skyline Division Championship
Congratulations to Archbishop Mitty for winning the Lacrosse Foothill Division Junior Varsity Championship
Congratulations to Woodside for winning the Lacrosse Skyline Division Junior Varsity Championship

April 28, 2019
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Boys Swimming Championship
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Girls Swimming Championship

April 26, 2019
Congratulations to Harker and Menlo for winning the Boys Golf Co-Championship

April 24, 2019
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Boys Tennis Championship
Congratulations to Harker for winning the Boys Tennis Junior Varsity Championship

March 25, 2019
Congratulations to Krissy Smoot of Notre Dame Belmont and Kyle Bergstedt of The King's Academy on being named the WBAL recipients of the Central Coast Section Scholar Athlete Award

March 9, 2019
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the CIF State Girls Basketball Division II Championship

March 5, 2019
Congratulations to Pinewood for winning the CIF NorCal Girls Basketball Open Division Championship
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the CIF NorCal Girls Basketball Division II Championship
Winter Sports All League Teams have been posted

February 23, 2019
Congratulations to Eastside College Prep for winning the CCS Boys Basketball Division V Championship
Congratulations to Priory for winning the CCS Girls Basketball Division V Championship
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the CCS Girls Soccer Division I Championship
Congratulations to Notre Dame Belmont for winning the CCS Girls Soccer Division II Championship
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the CCS Girls Soccer Division IV Championship

February 13, 2019
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Boys Soccer Championship
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Boys Soccer Junior Varsity Championship

February 12, 2019
Congratulations to Eastside College Prep for winning the Boys Basketball Championship
Congratulations to Pinewood for winning the Girls Basketball Foothill Division Championship
Congratulations to Castilleja and Mercy San Francisco for winning the Girls Basketball Skyline Division Co-Championship
Congratulations to Menlo and Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Boys Basketball Junior Varsity Co-Championship
Congratulations to Menlo and Pinewood for winning the Girls Basketball Foothill Division Junior Varsity Co-Championship
Congratulations to Harker for winning the Girls Basketball Skyline Division Junior Varsity Championship

February 11, 2019
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Girls Soccer Foothill Division Championship
Congratulations to Crystal Springs Uplands for winning the Girls Soccer Skyline Division Championship
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Girls Soccer Foothill Division Junior Varsity Championship

December 30, 2018
Fall Sports All League Teams have been posted

November 3, 2018
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Boys Cross Country Championship
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Girls Cross Country Championship
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Boys Cross Country Junior Varsity Championship
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Boys Cross Country Junior Varsity Championship

October 26, 2018
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Girls Tennis Foothill Division Championship
Congratulations to Notre Dame San Jose for winning the Girls Tennis Skyline Division Championship
Congratulations to Sacred Heart Prep for winning the Girls Tennis Junior Varsity Championship

October 25, 2018
Congratulations to Harker for winning the Girls Golf Championship

October 24, 2018
Congratulations to Menlo for winning the Volleyball Foothill Division Championship
Congratulations to Notre Dame San Jose for winning the Volleyball Skyline Division Championship
Congratulations to Notre Dame Belmont for winning the Volleyball Foothill Division Junior Varsity Championship
Congratulations to Notre Dame San Jose for winning the Volleyball Skyline Division Junior Varsity Championship
Congratulations to Notre Dame Belmont for winning the Volleyball Foothill Division Freshmen Championship

August 2, 2018
Spring Sports schedules have been posted

July 2, 2018
Fall and Winter Sports schedules have been posted


WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
:


Lacrosse:
Foothill Division
Quarterfinals - Tuesday, May 7
#6 Saint Francis 3 @ #3 Menlo-Atherton 16
#5 Castilleja 10 @ #4 Archbishop Mitty 14

Semifinals - Thursday, May 9
#4 Archbishop Mitty 4 @ #1 Sacred Heart Prep 13
#3 Menlo-Atherton 10 @ #2 Menlo 11

Finals - Saturday, May 11 @ Sequoia HS @ 1:00 pm
#2 Menlo 13 vs. #1 Sacred Heart Prep 11



Skyline Division
Quarterfinals - Tuesday, May 7
#8 Aragon 6 @ #1 Harker 7
#7 Mercy Burlingame 7 @ #2 Presentation 8
#6 Carlmont 7 @ #3 Sequoia 14
#5 Priory 9 @ #4 Woodside 17

Semifinals - Thursday, May 9
#4 Woodside 9 @ #1 Harker 6
#3 Sequoia 5 @ #2 Presentation 4

Finals - Saturday, May 11 @ Sequoia HS @ 11:00 am
#4 Woodside 9 vs. #3 Sequoia 8



CENTRAL COAST SECTION PLAYOFFS
:

(Click here for Boys Golf)
(Click here for Softball)
(Click here for Swimming & Diving)
(Click here for Boys Tennis)
(Click here for Track & Field)


BOYS GOLF:
Information | Entries
The 2019 CCS Boys Golf Championships will be held at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch, Monterey
1st Regional Tournament - Tuesday, May 7 - 8:00 am
Full Results
WBAL Results: (Section Tournament Qualifiers: *Individual **Team)
Team:
  4 Harker 396**
Individual:
  T3 Bradley Lu, Harker 72**
  T15 Bowen Yin, Harker 75**
  T26 Jaimin Bhagat, Harker 78**
  T53 Ashwin Rammohan, Harker 85**
  T59 Gabriel Yang, Harker 86**
  T71 Bryan Zhang, Harker 91**

2nd Regional Tournament - Tuesday, May 7 - 1:00 pm
Full Results
WBAL Results: (Section Tournament Qualifiers: *Individual **Team)
Team:
  7 Menlo 407
  9 Sacred Heart Prep 430
Individual:
  T7 Jeremy Yun, Menlo 74*
  T11 Charlie Hsieh, Menlo 75*
  T11 Finn O'Kelly, Sacred Heart Prep 75*
  T32 Jake Gutierrez, Crystal Springs Uplands 80
  T38 Tylor Chou, Pinewood 81
  T48 Beck O'Kelly, Sacred Heart Prep 83
  T52 Troy Demmon, Menlo 84
  T57 Udai Pal, Crystal Springs Uplands 86
  T60 Kripa Dharan, Menlo 87
  T60 Seiji Yang, Menlo 87
  T65 Seth Pope, Menlo 88
  T65 Thomas Molumphy, Sacred Heart Prep 88
  T72 Alex Wick, Sacred Heart Prep 91
  75 Rayan Rizvi, Sacred Heart Prep 93
  78 Matt Flynn, Sacred Heart Prep 96

Section Tournament Finals - Tuesday, May 14 - 8:00 am
Tee Times | Full Results
WBAL Results: (CIF NorCal Tournament Qualifiers: *Individual **Team)
Team:
  6 Harker 388
Individual:
  T7 Bradley Lu, Harker 72
  T17 Jeremy Yun, Menlo 74
  T17 Aditya Tadimeti, Harker 74
  T27 Jaimin Bhagat, Harker 76
  T45 Gabriel Yang, Harker 81
  T45 Charlie Hsieh, Menlo 81
  T54 Finn O'Kelly, Sacred Heart Prep 84
  T56 Ashwin Rammohan, Harker 85
  T56 Bryan Zhang, Harker 85





SOFTBALL:
Information

Division II (Bracket)
First Round - Wednesday, May 15 at 4:00 pm
  #12 Notre Dame Belmont lost to #5 Pioneer 10-7
  #14 Mercy Burlingame lost to #3 Hillsdale 11-1
  #15 The King's Academy lost to #2 Carmel 5-0





SWIMMING & DIVING:
Information | Meet Schedule | Psych Sheet
The 2019 CCS Boys and Girls CCS Swimming & Diving Championships will be held at Santa Clara International Swim Center
Girls Diving - Friday, May 3 - Warms Ups 7:00 am, Competition 9:00 am
  Swimming Preliminaries - Friday, May 3 - Warm Ups 12:00 pm, Competition 2:00 pm - Live Results
Boys Diving - Saturday, May 4 - Warms Ups 7:00 am, Competition 9:00 am
  Swimming Finals - Saturday, May 4 - Warm Ups 12:00 pm, Competition 2:00 pm - Live Results






BOYS TENNIS:
Information
Team: (Bracket)
Finals - Friday, May 10 at 1:30 pm
  #1 Menlo lost to #2 Bellarmine 4-3
Semifinals - Wednesday, May 8 at 1:30 pm
  #1 Menlo defeated #4 Saint Ignatius 5-2
Quarterfinals - Monday, May 6 at 3:00 pm
  #1 Menlo defeated #8 Gunn 5-2
Second Round - Friday, May 3 at 3:00 pm
  #1 Menlo defeated Harker 7-0
First Round - Wednesday, May 1 at 3:00 pm
  Harker defeated Aptos 7-0

Singles: (Bracket)
Quarterfinals - Tuesday, May 14 @ Imperial Courts, Aptos following the First Round
  #3 Brian Bilsey, Crystal Springs Uplands lost to Daniel Papacica 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
First Round - Tuesday, May 14 @ Imperial Courts, Aptos at 10:00 am
  #3 Brian Bilsey, Crystal Springs Uplands defeated Andrew Tjoa, Pioneer 6-4, 6-3

Doubles: (Bracket)
Semifinals - Wednesday, May 15 Monday, May 20 @ Imperial Courts, Aptos at 1:30 pm
  #2 Andrei Volgin/Kevin Kafayi, Menlo play Zach Ostrow/Maksim Lukic, Menlo-Atherton

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, May 14 @ Imperial Courts, Aptos following the First Round
  #2 Andrei Volgin/Kevin Kafayi, Menlo defeated Sema Pesic/Ian Snyder, Carmel 6-2, 6-4
First Round - Tuesday, May 14 @ Imperial Courts, Aptos at 10:00 am
  #2 Andrei Volgin/Kevin Kafayi, Menlo defeated Jason Kim/Rose Morag, Leigh 6-0, 6-0
  Ramanand Vegesna/Mihir Sharma, Harker lost to Sema Pesic/Ian Snyder, Carmel 6-3, 6-2






TRACK & FIELD:
Information | Schedule
The 2019 CCS Boys and Girls CCS Track & Field Championships will be held at Gilroy High School
Semifinals - Saturday, May 11 - Field Events 10:00 am, Track Events 11:00 am (Entries: Track, Field) - Live Results
Finals - Friday, May 17 - Field Events 4:00 pm, Track Events 6:00 pm - Live Results







CIF NORCAL REGIONAL PLAYOFFS:
(Click here for Boys Tennis)


BOYS TENNIS:
Information
The 2019 USTA NorCal Championships will take place Friday-Saturday, May 17-18, at Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom

Handbook | Bracket
Regional Finals - Saturday, May 18 at 1:00 pm
  #2 Menlo lost to #1 Bellarmine 6-1
Regional Semifinals - Friday, May 17 at 1:00 pm
  #2 Menlo defeated #4 Amador Valley 6-1
Round I - Friday, May 17 at 10:00 am
  #2 Menlo defeated #7 Lowell 5-2







CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:
(Click here for Swimming & Diving)
(Click here for Track & Field)



SWIMMING & DIVING:
Information | Psych Sheet
Live Results

Friday, May 10:
  8:30 am Diving Finals: Girls
  2:30 pm Swimming Prelims
Saturday, May 11:
  8:30 am Diving Finals: Boys
  2:30 pm Swimming Finals






TRACK & FIELD:
Information

The 101st CIF State Track & Field Championships will take place on Friday-Saturday, May 24-25, at Veterans Memorial Stadium - Buchanan High School in Clovis
Event Schedule:
Friday, May 24:
  2:00 pm Stadium Gates Open
  3:00 pm Field Qualifying Events Begin
  5:00 pm Track Qualifying Events Begin
Saturday, May 25:
  3:30 pm Stadium Gates Open
  4:30 pm Field Event Finals Begin
  6:00 pm Field Event Finals Begin