== WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE ==

The West Bay Athletic League was established in 2002 and is currently comprised of the following private schools: Castilleja, Crystal Springs Uplands, Eastside College Prep, Harker, Menlo, Mercy Burlingame, Notre Dame Belmont, Notre Dame San Jose, Pinewood, Priory, Sacred Heart Prep, and The King's Academy.

The WBAL was originally formed during a realignment period when the Private School Athletic League was getting too large. The WBAL sought schools that were geographically desirable, with consistent philosophies for athletics and academics, with similar sport offerings and athletically competitive. The new structure of the WBAL is very exciting and we have expanded our league to a co-ed league with two divisions.

 

West Bay Athletic League Commissioner: Dan Molin: (Email)

Results, Questions, Comments, Suggestions: Contact the Webmaster: (Email)

 

 

 
 



We, the West Bay Athletic League believe black lives matter, we stand with you and we support you.
We understand that we must do better and be better.
We are committed to taking actions needed to make real change in our country. We encourage uncomfortable and challenging conversations about white privilege and educating others on racial injustices black people endure.
We will work with courage, strength and deep conviction for our Black community because we believe that black lives matter.


 

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:
***Results and Standings are updated as results are received***

(Click here for WBAL Playoff information)
(Click here for CCS Playoff information)
(Click here for NorCal Playoff information)

    Congratulations to 2021 WBAL Fall Sports League Champions
  • Girls Golf: Castilleja and Harker
  • Girls Tennis Foothill Division: Harker
  • Girls Tennis Skyline Division: Nueva
  • Volleyball Foothill Division: Menlo
  • Volleyball Skyline Division: Castilleja
    Monday, August 9, 2021
  • New schedules have been posted: Boys Golf, Softball, Boys Tennis
    Sunday, July 4, 2021
  • New schedules have been posted: Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Lacrosse
    Thursday, July 1, 2021
  • New schedules have been posted: Cross Country, Girls Golf, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Girls Tennis, Volleyball
 
 




WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
:




Girls Golf:
League Tournament
   Monday, October 25
   at Sunnyvale GC at 11:00 am


🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀ ⛳ 🏌‍♀





Girls Tennis:
Tennis will have a tournament to determine the Individual Qualifiers for the CCS Singles and Doubles Championships.
The Individual Qualifiers have been postponed due to weather. New dates here:
   Tuesday, November 2 1:00 pm @ Menlo
   Wednesday, November 3 12:00 pm @ Menlo

Tennis will have a playoff game between the winner of the Skyline Division and the 2nd place team from the Foothill Division, to determine the WBAL's second automatic qualifier to the CCS Team Tournament.
   Thursday, November 4
   (F2) Menlo 7, (S1) Nueva 0


🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾




 

 


CENTRAL COAST SECTION PLAYOFFS
:

(Click here for Cross Country)
(Click here for Girls Golf)
(Click here for Girls Tennis)
(Click here for Volleyball)




CROSS COUNTRY:
The Section Finals will take place on Saturday, November 13 at Crystal Springs Cross Country Course, Belmont
Information | Meet Schedule
Complete Results
WBAL Results:
Division III Girls:
Team Results:
   2. Notre Dame San Jose 85*T
Individual Results:
   5. Emily Floyd, Notre Dame San Jose 20:02.7*T
   18. Roxanne Oles, Notre Dame San Jose 21:17.6*T
   28. Rio Funatsu, Notre Dame San Jose 21:52.8*T
   34. Rithika Suresh, Notre Dame San Jose 22:18.5*T
   37. Naomi Pacheco, Notre Dame San Jose 22:38.9*T
   39. Tzetzangari Contreras, Notre Dame San Jose 22:52.2*T
   65. Brianna Bittel, Notre Dame San Jose 27:28.1*T

Division IV Boys:
Team Results:
   2. Menlo 45*T
   5. The King's Academy 136
Individual Results:
   2. Justin Pretre, Menlo 15:29.7*T
   3. Landon Pretre, Menlo 15:31.9*T
   11. Nik Khuntia, Menlo 16:49.6*T
   12. Aiden Deffner, Menlo 16:53.1*T
   19. Alex Boesch, Menlo 17:17.0*T
   22. Thomas Tasker, The King's Academy 17:28.9
   23. Nick Karros, Sacred Heart Prep 17:30.0
   31. Veyd Patil, Harker 17:59.3
   32. Silas Taylor, The King's Academy 17:59.5
   33. Aleksei Mawdsley, The King's Academy 18:02.0
   35. Rupert Chen, Harker 18:04.2
   37. Arjun Singh, Sacred Heart Prep 18:04.7
   40. Micah Mok, The King's Academy 18:13.5
   43. Ian Hanna, The King's Academy 18:17.7
   44. William Hauser, Menlo 18:19.0*T
   45. Joshua Han, The King's Academy 18:28.9
   48. Rigo Gonzales, Harker 18:40.4
   53. Nishan Rajavasireddy, Menlo 18:59.0*T

Division IV Girls:
Team Results:
   2. Sacred Heart Prep 41*T
   4. Menlo 105
   5. The King's Academy 124
Individual Results:
   3. Julia Soderbery, Sacred Heart Prep 19:35.8*T
   4. Janie Morganroth, Sacred Heart Prep 19:39.1*T
   6. Lucy Paynter, Sacred Heart Prep 19:49.7*T
   10. Sophie Cheung, Sacred Heart Prep 20:11.3*T
   13. Grace Tang, Menlo 20:31.3*I
   16. Sara Chamness, The King's Academy 21:00.1
   19. Sophia Gallo, Menlo 21:13.9
   20. Megan Worry, Notre Dame Belmont 21:14.8
   25. Avery Wagner, Sacred Heart Prep 21:27.5*T
   26. Eden Chuang, Menlo 21:34.1
   30. Audrey Tsao, Menlo 21:59.4
   33. Elle Rau, Notre Dame Belmont 22:21.9
   34. Torie Geleynse, The King's Academy 22:26.7
   35. Sophie McDade, Sacred Heart Prep 22:28.2*T
   36. Ivette Arriaga, The King's Academy 22:32.5
   37. Leah Bei, Sacred Heart Prep 22:35.2*T
   38. Annette Henderson, Notre Dame Belmont 22:38.6
   39. Allyson Ting, The King's Academy 22:39.3
   40. Anna Collins, The King's Academy 22:46.4
   41. Leah Tasker, The King's Academy 22:51.7
   42. Alea Marks, Menlo 22:57.7
   43. Hana Rust, The King's Academy 23:14.2
   50. Jane Hratko, Menlo 25:25.0

Division V Boys:
Team Results:
   1. Crystal Springs Uplands 39*T
   3. Priory 84*T
Individual Results:
   3. Benjamin Bouie, Crystal Springs Uplands 15:59.7*T
   4. Levente Palvolgyi, Priory 16:09.3*T
   5. Furious Clay, Crystal Springs Uplands 16:18.5*T
   12. Ollie Boesch, Crystal Springs Uplands 16:55.2*T
   13. Evan Strohman, Priory 17:03.1*T
   14. Tarik Baker, Crystal Springs Uplands 17:03.9*T
   16. Ilya Kipkalov, Crystal Springs Uplands 17:25.8*T
   17. Dean Wu, Crystal Springs Uplands 17:32.5*T
   20. David Martinez, Eastside College Prep 17:51.9
   21. Lachlan Guo, Crystal Springs Uplands 18:04.9*T
   22. James Heron, Priory 18:12.0*T
   25. John Hurlbut, Priory 18:16.2*T
   37. Shay Mallempati, Pinewood 19:09.9
   45. Jack Ryan, Priory 20:04.5*T
   47. Peter Baszucki, Priory 20:14.6*T

Division V Girls:
Team Results:
   2. Castilleja 39*T
   3. Crustal Springs Uplands 81*T
   6. Priory 154
Individual Results:
   1. Samira Kennedy, Castilleja 18:20.7*T
   2. Kaiya Brooks, Crystal Springs Uplands 18:37.9*T
   3. Perry McElhinney, Castilleja 19:40.4*T
   4. Daniela Henderson, Castilleja 19:48.4*T
   11. Stella Axe, Priory 21:05.4*I
   12. Maya Wohl, Crystal Springs Uplands 21:20.8*T
   13. Reilly Sheehan, Crystal Springs Uplands 21:23.7*T
   15. Zoe Lee, Castilleja 21:25.8*T
   18. Abigail Krenz, Castilleja 21:40.5*T
   19. Jasmyn Mirsepahi, Crystal Springs Uplands 21:41.0*T
   21. Violet Negrette, Pinewood 22:06.8
   24. Naya Sangoram, Castilleja 22:21.0*T
   27. Willamena Bourke, Priory 22:44.3
   41. Madison Ringham, Castilleja 24:40.4*T
   42. Chloe Wang, Crystal Springs Uplands 24:46.4*T
   44. Marie Goodson, Priory 25:03.4
   45. Ava Ammari, Priory 25:04.6
   48. Romila Gargeshwari, Priory 25:34.4
   49. Allegra Ryan, Priory 25:52.7
   58. Allison Huh, Crystal Springs Uplands 29:49.5*T




🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽





GIRLS GOLF:
The Section Finals will take place on Tuesday, November 2 at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch, Monterrey
Information | Team Entries | Individual Entries | Tee Times
Full Results

WBAL Team Results:
   7. Harker 419
   9. Castilleja 449
WBAL Individual Results: (* = NorCal Regional Qualifier)
   2. Norah Yang, Castilleja 69*
   T6. Tina Xu, Harker 72*
   T24. Brooke Barron, Mercy 78
   T33. Allison Yang, Harker 80
   T33. Joanne Zhao, Castilleja 80
   T43. Joelle Kim, Menlo 82
   T43. Jessica Zhou, Harker 82
   T62. Zoya Chughtai, Castilleja 88
   T62. Emi Fujimura, Harker 88
   T70. Masako Yang, Castilleja 89
   T86. Esther Wu, Harker97
   T90. Khanhlinh Tran, Harker99
   T113. Anya Sheng, Castilleja123
   T116. Sophia Trabanino, Castilleja132



⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳





GIRLS TENNIS:
Information
The Team Tournament starts on Monday, November 8, with the Semifinals and Finals scheduled for Saturday, November 13
Team Tournament: Bracket
First Round: Monday, November 8 at 2:00 pm
   Crystal Springs Uplands lost to Lynbrook 4-3
Second Round: Tuesday, November 9 at 2:00 pm
   #1 Harker defeated Lynbrook 7-0
   #2 Menlo defeated Westmont 6-1
Quarterfinals: Thursday, November 11 at 2:00 pm
   #1 Harker defeated #8 Monta Vista 7-0
   #2 Menlo defeated #7 Mountain View 7-0
Semifinals: Saturday, November 13 at 10:00 am
   #1 Harker defeated #5 Menlo-Atherton 5-2
   #2 Menlo defeated #3 Saint Francis 5-2
Finals: Saturday, November 13 at 5:00 pm
   #1 Harker defeated #2 Menlo 6-1


The Individual Tournaments start on Monday, November 15, with the Semifinals and Finals scheduled for Wednesday, November 17
Singles Tournament: Bracket
First Round: Monday, November 15 at Bay Club Courtside at noon
   Audrey Feng, Harker defeated Meghana Damojipurapu, Silver Creek by forfeit
   Natalie Dias, Sacred Heart Prep lost to Mila Mulready, Burlingame 6-2, 6-2
Quarterfinals: Monday, November 15 at Bay Club Courtside following the First Round
   Audrey Feng, Harker lost to #4 Emily Tan, Saint Francis 6-2, 6-3


Doubles Tournament: Bracket
First Round: Tuesday, November 16 at Bay Club Courtside at noon
   #2 Sophie Hernandez/Olivia Guo, Harker defeated Annika Lee/Madison Phillips, Aptos 6-3, 6-0
   #3 Tricia Zhang/Brynn Brady, Menlo plays Ritali Jain/Natasha Doan, Evergreen Valley 6-3, 6-1
   Malhotra/Wan, Harker is the first alternate
Quarterfinals: Tuesday, November 16 at Bay Club Courtside following the First Round
   #2 Sophie Hernandez/Olivia Guo, Harker defeated Nadia Lee/Cindy Lin, Cupertino 6-3, 6-0
   #3 Tricia Zhang/Brynn Brady, Menlo defeated Lindsey Lee/Andrea Charfauros, Westmont 6-0, 6-3
Semifinals: Wednesday, November 17 at Bay Club Courtside at noon
   #3 Tricia Zhang/Brynn Brady, Menlo defeated #2 Sophie Hernandez/Olivia Guo, Harker 7-6, 6-3
Finals: Wednesday, November 17 at Bay Club Courtside following the Semifinals
   #3 Tricia Zhang/Brynn Brady, Menlo lost to #1 Erin Li/Iris Li, Palo Alto 6-2, 6-4



🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾





VOLLEYBALL:
Information


Open Division: Bracket
Quarterfinals: Saturday, October 30 at 11:00 am
   #3 Menlo defeated #6 Sacred Heart Prep 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-12)
Semifinals: Wednesday, November 3 at 7:00 pm
   #3 Menlo defeated #2 St. Ignatius 3-1 (25-22, 25-18. 23-25. 25-19)
Finals: Saturday, November 6 at 5:30 pm at Gunn HS
   #3 Menlo lost to #1 Archbishop Mitty 3-0 (30-28, 25-19, 25-21)


Division IV: Bracket
First Round: Saturday, October 30
   #6 Mercy defeated #11 Design Tech 3-0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-7)
   #10 The King's Academy lost to #7 Terra Nova 3-0 (25-12, 26-24, 25-21)
Quarterfinals: Tuesday, November 2 at 7:00 pm
   #2 Notre Dame Belmont defeated #7 Terra Nova 3-0 (25-20, 25-6, 25-23)
   #6 Mercy defeated #3 Carmel 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-18)
Semifinals: Thursday, November 4 at 7:00 pm
   #6 Mercy defeated #2 Notre Dame Belmont 3-0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-21)
Finals: Saturday, November 6 at 5:30 pm at Palo Alto HS
   #6 Mercy lost to #1 Soquel 3-1 (25-22, 14-25, 25-20, 25-19)


Division V: Bracket
Quarterfinals: Tuesday, November 2 at 7:00 pm
   #1 Castilleja defeated #8 Nueva 3-0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-20)
   #6 Crystal Springs Uplands lost to #3 Notre Dame Salinas 3-0 (27-25, 26-24, 25-21)
Semifinals: Thursday, November 4 at 7:00 pm
   #1 Castilleja defeated #5 University Prep 3-0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)
Finals: Saturday, November 6 at 3:00 pm at Palo Alto HS
   #1 Castilleja defeated #2 Summit Shasta 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)



🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐






 

 


CIF NORCAL REGIONAL PLAYOFFS:
(Click here for Girls Golf)
(Click here for Girls Tennis)
(Click here for Volleyball)




GIRLS GOLF:
The NorCal Finals will take place on Monday, November 8, 2021 at Berkeley Country Club, El Cerrito
Handbook | Pairings | Full Results

WBAL Individual Results:
   T21. Norah Yang, Castilleja 85



⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳





GIRLS TENNIS:
Information | Handbook
The NorCal Team Championship takes place on Tuesday, November 16, Friday, November 19, and Saturday, November 20 at Broadstone Sports Club, Folsom
Bracket:
Round I: Friday, November 19
   Harker defeated Lowell 7-0
   Menlo defeated Chico 6-1
Regional Semifinals: Friday, November 19 to follow
   Harker defeated Mission (SJ) 7-0
   Menlo defeated Amador Valley 7-0
Regional Finals: Saturday, November 20 at 1:00 pm
   Harker defeated Menlo 5-2



🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾





VOLLEYBALL:
Information | Handbook
The CIF State Volleyball Championships begin Tuesday, November 9 with the First Round of the Regionals. The Regional Finals will be held on Tuesday, November 16


Open Division: Bracket
Round I: Wednesday, November 10 at 6:00 pm
   #4 Menlo defeated #5 Clovis West 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-18)
Regional Semifinals: Saturday, November 13 at 6:00 pm
   #4 Menlo lost to #8 Saint Francis 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-19)


Division I: Bracket
Round I: Tuesday, November 9 at 6:00 pm
   #12 Sacred Heart Prep lost to #5 Monte Vista, Danville 3-0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-21)


Division II: Bracket
Round I: Tuesday, November 9 at 6:00 pm
   #7 Castilleja defeated #10 Tracy 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-16)
Round II: Thursday, November 11 at 6:00 pm
   #7 Castilleja lost to #2 Redwood, Larkspur 3-2 (25-10, 25-7, 25-27, 22-25, 15-11)


Division IV: Bracket
Round I: Tuesday, November 9 at 6:00 pm
   #5 Mercy defeated #12 Convent of the Sacred Heart, San Francisco 3-0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-19)
   #6 Notre Dame Belmont defeated #11 Central Catholic 3-2 (23-25, 25-22, 21-25, 27-25, 15-11)
Round II: Thursday, November 11 at 6:00 pm
   #5 Mercy lost to #4 West Valley, Cottonwood 3-1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-23, 25-17)
   #6 Notre Dame Belmont lost to #14 Tamalpais 3-1 (25-21, 25-22, 21-25, 25-23)



🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐 🏐




 

 


CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:
(Click here for Cross Country)




CROSS COUNTRY:
Information | Handbook | Program | Entries | Live Scoring
The CIF State Cross Country Championships will take place on Saturday, November 27 at Woodward Park, Fresno
Complete Results
WBAL Results:
Division III Girls:
Team Results:
   23. Notre Dame San Jose 651
Individual Results:
   142. Emily Floyd, Notre Dame San Jose 21:06.7
   157. Rio Funatsu, Notre Dame San Jose 21:35.0
   165. Brianna Bittel, Notre Dame San Jose 21:52.4
   168. Naomi Pacheco, Notre Dame San Jose 21:58.9
   175. Rithika Suresh, Notre Dame San Jose 22:06.8
   179. Roxanne Oles, Notre Dame San Jose 22:15.5
   188. Melia Hernandez, Notre Dame San Jose 22:58.6

Division IV Boys:
Team Results:
   7. Menlo 242
Individual Results:
   14. Justin Pretre, Menlo 15:46.3
   17. Landon Pretre, Menlo 15:54.6
   89. Aiden Deffner, Menlo 16:58.3
   94. Nik Khuntia, Menlo 17:03.7
   115. Alex Boesch, Menlo 17:19.8
   154. William Hauser, Menlo 18:05.5
   198. Nishan Rajavasireddy, Menlo 19:40.4

Division IV Girls:
Team Results:
   16. Sacred Heart Prep 378
Individual Results:
   23. Julia Soderbery, Sacred Heart Prep 18:57.3
   88. Sophie Cheung, Sacred Heart Prep 20:16.7
   103. Lucy Paynter, Sacred Heart Prep 20:33.9
   107. Janie Morganroth, Sacred Heart Prep 20:37.5
   115. Grace Tang, Menlo 20:52.6
   151. Leah Bei, Sacred Heart Prep 21:48.7
   174. Sophie McDade, Sacred Heart Prep 22:52.7
   196. Avery Wagner, Sacred Heart Prep 25:15.5
Division V Boys:
Team Results:
   3. Crystal Springs Uplands 148
   16. Priory 417
Individual Results:
   14. Benjamin Bouie, Crystal Springs Uplands 16:08.8
   20. Furious Clay, Crystal Springs Uplands 16:28.6
   24. Levente Palvolgyi, Priory 16:35.6
   28. Tarik Baker, Crystal Springs Uplands 16:38.8
   68. Ollie Boesch, Crystal Springs Uplands 17:22.4
   78. Evan Strohman, Priory 17:38.1
   79. Ilya Kipkalov, Crystal Springs Uplands 17:39.4
   93. Dean Wu, Crystal Springs Uplands 17:47.6
   123. Lachlan Guo, Crystal Springs Uplands 18:17.2
   127. James Heron, Priory 18:20.1
   151. John Hurlbut, Priory 18:59.6
   172. Miles Dobrenski, Priory 19:50.6
   173. Jack Ryan, Priory 19:53.5
   181. Peter Baszucki, Priory 20:37.5

Division V Girls:
Team Results:
   4. Castilleja 178
   11. Crustal Springs Uplands 286
Individual Results:
   2. Samira Kennedy, Castilleja 18:30.2
   5. Kaiya Brooks, Crystal Springs Uplands 18:36.4
   13. Daniela Henderson, Castilleja 19:02.3
   21. Perry McElhinney, Castilleja 19:39.8
   55. Reilly Sheehan, Crystal Springs Uplands 20:34.6
   74. Maya Wohl, Crystal Springs Uplands 20:49.9
   83. Stella Axe, Priory 21:04.7
   87. Abigail Krenz, Castilleja 21:08.0
   91. Jasmyn Mirsepahi, Crystal Springs Uplands 21:20.1
   111. Zoe Lee, Castilleja 21:53.3
   115. Naya Sangoram, Castilleja 22:19.2
   153. Chloe Wang, Crystal Springs Uplands 24:10.8
   169. Celia Sullivan, Castilleja 25:04.9
   191. Allison Huh, Crystal Springs Uplands 28:27.4




🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾