The West Bay Athletic League was established in 2002 and is currently comprised of the following private schools: Castilleja, Crystal Springs Uplands, Eastside College Prep, Harker, Menlo, Mercy Burlingame, Notre Dame Belmont, Notre Dame San Jose, Pinewood, Priory, Sacred Heart Prep, and The King's Academy.

The WBAL was originally formed during a realignment period when the Private School Athletic League was getting too large. The WBAL sought schools that were geographically desirable, with consistent philosophies for athletics and academics, with similar sport offerings and athletically competitive. The new structure of the WBAL is very exciting and we have expanded our league to a co-ed league with two divisions.

 

West Bay Athletic League Commissioner: Dan Molin: (Email)

Results, Questions, Comments, Suggestions: Contact the Webmaster: (Email)

 

   
 

We, the West Bay Athletic League believe black lives matter, we stand with you and we support you.
We understand that we must do better and be better.
We are committed to taking actions needed to make real change in our country. We encourage uncomfortable and challenging conversations about white privilege and educating others on racial injustices black people endure.
We will work with courage, strength and deep conviction for our Black community because we believe that black lives matter.

 

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS:
***Results and Standings are updated as results are received***

(Click here for WBAL Playoff information)
(Click here for CCS Playoff information)
(Click here for NorCal Playoff information)
(Click here for CIF State Playoff information)

    Spring All League Teams have been posted
  • Click Here
    Congratulations to 2023-24 WBAL Spring CCS Champions
  • Lacrosse:
    • Division I: Saint Ignatius
    • Division II: Woodside
  • Boys Tennis:
    • Singles: Anthony Lim, Crystal
    Congratulations to 2023-24 WBAL Spring Sports League Champions
  • Boys Golf: Crystal
  • Lacrosse:
    • Foothill Division: Sacred Heart Prep & Saint Ignatius
    • Skyline Division: Woodside
    • Alpine Division: Castilleja
  • Softball: The King's Academy
  • Boys Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep
  • Girls Swimming: Sacred Heart Prep
  • Boys Tennis: Menlo
  • Boys Track & Field:
  • Girls Track & Field:
    Winter All League Teams have been posted
  • Click Here
    Congratulations to 2023-24 WBAL Winter CCS Champions
  • Girls Basketball:
    • Division III: Notre Dame San Jose
    • Division IV: Menlo
    • Division V: Crystal
  • Girls Soccer:
    • Division V: Crystal
    Congratulations to 2023-24 WBAL Winter Sports League Champions
  • Boys Basketball: Sacred Heart Prep
  • Girls Basketball:
    • Foothill Division: Pinewood & Priory
    • Skyline Division: Harker
  • Boys Soccer: Menlo
  • Girls Soccer:
    • Foothill Division: Sacred Heart Prep
    • Skyline Division: Crystal
    Congratulations to 2023-24 WBAL Fall Sports League Champions
  • Boys Cross Country: Menlo
  • Girls Cross Country: Crystal
  • Girls Golf: Harker
  • Girls Tennis:
    • Foothill Division: Menlo
    • Skyline Division: Nueva
  • Volleyball:
    • Foothill Division: Menlo
    • Skyline Division: Castilleja and Crystal
 

WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS:


LACROSSE:
There will be a playoff to determine the final CCS automatic birth. The first two automatic CCS births will be the 1st and 2nd place teams in the Foothill division. The 3rd automatic birth will be determined by a series of playoff games as follows: The Alpine Division Winner will play the Skyline Division Winner, with the Skyline team hosting. The Winner of the Skyline/Alpine game will play the 3rd place finisher from the Foothill Division, with the Skyline/Alpine team as the host. The winner is the 3rd Automatic birth.

   Game 1 - Wednesday, May 1 at 6:00 pm
   (A1) Castilleja 9 @ (S1) Woodside 11

   Game 2 - Friday, May 3 at 4:00 pm
   (F3) Menlo 21 @ (S1) Woodside 7

🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍


 

  CENTRAL COAST SECTION PLAYOFFS:
(Click here for Boys Golf)
(Click here for Lacrosse)
(Click here for Softball)
(Click here for Swimming)
(Click here for Boys Tennis)
(Click here for Track & Field)


BOYS GOLF:
Information
The Section Qualifying Regionals will take place on Tuesday, May 7, at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch, Monterey
The Section Tournament Finals will take place on Tuesday, May 14, at 8:00 am at Laguna Seca Golf Ranch, Monterey

Team Entries | Individual Entries

Regional #1 Tee Times (Harker, Design Tech, Nueva)
Results

Regional #2 Tee Times (Crystal, Sacred Heart Prep, Menlo)
Results


Finals Tee Times (Crystal, Harker, Menlo, Nueva, Sacred Heart Prep)
Results

⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳


LACROSSE:
Information
The Section Championships will begin on Friday, May 10, and run through Saturday, May 18

Division I Bracket (#1 Saint Ignatius, #2 Sacred Heart Prep, #3 Menlo, #4 Saint Francis, #6 Menlo-Atherton, #8 Archbishop Mitty)
Division II Bracket (#2 Woodside, #5 Sequoia, #6 Burlingame, #8 Castilleja)

🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍 🥍


SOFTBALL:
Information
The Section Championships will begin on Saturday, May 18, and run through Saturday, May 25

Division I Bracket (#1 The King's Academy)
Division III Bracket (#5 Notre Dame Belmont)
Division IV Bracket (#6 Notre Dame San Jose)

🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎


SWIMMING:
Information | Psych Sheet
The Section Championships will take place at Frank Fiscalini International Swim Center, Independence High School, San Jose
Thursday, May 2 - Girls Preliminaries (Warm Ups 2:00, Competition 3:30)
Friday, May 3 - Boys Preliminaries (Warm Ups 2:00, Competition 3:30)
Sarturday, May 4 - Swimming Finals (Warm Ups 12:00, Competition 1:30)

Full Results | Team Results

🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊


BOYS TENNIS:
Information
The Section Team Championships will begin on Wednesday, May 1, and run through Friday, May 10
Team Bracket (#1 Menlo, #2 Harker, Sacred Heart Prep, Crystal)

The Section Individual Championships will begin on Tuesday, May 14, and run through Thursday, May 16
Tuesday, May 14 - Singles 1st & 2nd Rounds
Wednesday, May 15 - Doubles 1st & 2nd Rounds
Thursday, May 16 - Semifinals & Finals

Singles Bracket (#1 Tanishk Konduri, Harker, #3 Anthony Lim, Crystal, 3rd Alternate Jad Azmeh, Sacred Heart Prep)
Anthony Lim, Crystal is the CCS Singles Champion

Doubles Bracket (Engel/Kothari, Menlo, Moha/Jain, Menlo, 2nd Alternate Vidyarthi/Zhang, Harker)

🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾 🎾


TRACK & FIELD:
Information
The Section Team Championships will begin on Saturday, May 11, and conclude Saturday, May 18 at Gilroy HS

Semifinals - Saturday, May 11 - Field Events: 10:00 am, Track Events: 11:00 am
Finals - Saturday, May 18 - Field Events: 3:00 pm, Track Events: 4:40 pm

Schedule | Performance List | Live Results

🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽


 

 


CIF NORCAL REGIONAL PLAYOFFS:
(Click here for Boys Golf)
(Click here for Softball)



BOYS GOLF:
Information | Handbook
The NorCal Regional Championships will take place on Monday, May 20, at Berkeley CC, El Cerrito

Pairings, Tee Times, Leaderboard
(Crystal, Nueva)

⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳


SOFTBALL:
Information | Handbook
The NorCal Regional Championships will begin on Tuesday, May 28, and run through Saturday, June 1

🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎 🥎


 

 


CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:
(Click here for Boys Golf)
(Click here for Swimming)
(Click here for Track & Field)




BOYS GOLF:
Information | Handbook
The CIF State Championship will take place on Wednesday, May 29, at San Gabriel CC, San Gabriel

Pairings, Tee Times, Leaderboard
(Crystal, Nueva)

⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳ ⛳



SWIMMING:
Information | Handbook
The CIF State Championship will take place May 9-11 at Clovis Olympic Swim Complex, Clovis West High School

Event Schedule
Thursday, May 9 (Gates open 7:45 a.m.)
9:30 a.m. Diving Finals: Girls
2:00 p.m. Diving Finals: Boys

Friday, May 10 (Gates open 10:15 a.m.)
1:00 p.m. Swimming Prelims

Saturday, May 11 (Gates open 7:45 a.m.)
10:30 a.m. Swimming Finals


Psych Sheet | Live Results

🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊 🏊



TRACK & FIELD:
Information | Handbook
The 104th CIF State Track & Field Championships are May 24-25, at Veterans Memorial Stadium - Buchanan HS, Clovis

Event Schedule
Friday, May 24
2:00 p.m. Stadium Gates Open
3:00 p.m. Field Qualifying Events Begin
5:00 p.m. Track Qualifying Events Begin

Saturday, May 25
3:30 p.m. Stadium Gates Open
4:30 p.m. Field Event Finals Begin
5:45 p.m. Track Event Finals Begin

Live Results



🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽 🎽